Skip to content
Denbighshire Counts — Denbighshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ruthin · Denbighshire

Ruthin: your neighbourhood

Ruthin electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.3% here, compared with 30.4% across Denbighshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 19.9% across Denbighshire (4.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Denbighshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,415 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

279 out of 5,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,699

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,699 out of 5,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,703 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,279 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,538 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,342 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruthin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ruthin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

392 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 425 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ruthin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ruthin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024258
October 2024422
November 2024387
December 2024416
January 2025316
February 2025345
March 2025357
April 2025346
May 2025378
June 2025409
July 2025315
August 2025378
September 20254410
October 2025246
November 20253612
December 2025376
January 2026187
February 20262311
March 2026328
April 2026379
May 20263610
June 20264211
July 20263311
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ruthin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime235
criminal damage arson33
other theft29
public order26
shoplifting22
burglary16
drugs10
possession of weapons8
vehicle crime7
other crime5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Denbighshire →