Skip to content
Denbighshire Counts — Denbighshire, in numbers.Local help →
Denbighshire Counts / Prestatyn Central

Prestatyn Central · Denbighshire

Prestatyn Central: your neighbourhood

Prestatyn Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Denbighshire (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.9% here, compared with 24.8% across Denbighshire (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.9% here, compared with 19.9% across Denbighshire (1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

942 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

256 out of 3,494.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,492

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,492 out of 3,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

899 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

845 out of 1,545.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 1,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,417 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

547 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

240 out of 1,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

208 out of 1,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Prestatyn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Prestatyn Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

250 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Prestatyn Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Prestatyn Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241611
October 20243613
November 2024157
December 20243312
January 2025173
February 2025153
March 20252511
April 20253213
May 20252113
June 20253014
July 2025277
August 2025259
September 20253017
October 2025339
November 20253010
December 2025174
January 2026182
February 2026194
March 2026228
April 2026249
May 2026167
June 2026115
July 2026147
August 2026162
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Prestatyn Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
shoplifting24
public order22
criminal damage arson21
other theft16
burglary6
other crime5
bicycle theft3
vehicle crime3
drugs2
theft from the person1
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Denbighshire →